LATEST NEWS

Figure: 30 TAC §290.47(c)(3)

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

September 15, 2020

 

On September 14, 2020, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Laguna Madre Water District public water system, TX0310005, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

 

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of September 15, 2020.

 

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Carlos J. Galvan, Jr. at (956) 943-2626 Ext. 110, 105 Port Road, Port Isabel, TX 78578.

PLEASE NOTE:  The Laguna Madre Water District is making adjustments to Regular Meetings. LMWD’s Regular Board Meeting will be held live online to allow the public to watch and comment during the meeting.

Board members will be attending both in person and through video conferencing to meet the requirements of a quorum.  However, the public is invited to join board meeting live online at 5:30pm on our website at https://www.lmwd.org/live-board-meetings.  Comments from the public can be made on the live feed only during the designated time for Public Comments (Item 3 on Agenda) Users must register and or log in with a Google or Facebook account to make comments on live feed, which will be read during the meeting.  The live feed will be unavailable during the Executive Session portion of the meeting. Thank you for your cooperation!

Brownsville Area Reservoirs: 

Monitored Water Supply Reservoirs 

are 44.8 full on 09-17-2020

        LMWD EVENTS

84413110_2779006708831531_22014092000792
84417145_2779006795498189_35126120735886
84413726_2779006868831515_78456776837142
84668207_2779006975498171_24987998953647
87418914_2814002498665285_57107281074936
87104555_2814002905331911_72538776318068
84037072_2763385500393652_59776962265717
87018011_2809722772426591_29001719679297
83455649_2755589967839872_42636443657982
82929351_2755589794506556_26919892079660
83078738_2755590047839864_78435285293240
83155090_2754826971249505_37794113231425
75587538_2614228265309377_24166062128680
83127567_2754806537918215_27382262660742
LMWD Regular Meeting 11.6.2019
82877907_2747546595310876_90961604828463
82541898_2747546495310886_78445773560427
83322034_2754806044584931_30820421433305
Shrimp Cook Off Port Isabel Tx 2019
Shrimp Cook Off Port Isabel Tx 2019
Shrimp Cook Off Port Isabel Tx 2019
Shrimp Cook Off Port Isabel Tx 2019

© 2020 by Laguna Madre Water District

84413110_2779006708831531_22014092000792